Q & A with Dr. Pancholi

Dr. Pancholi is happy to answer any question you may have about cosmetic surgery, from breast implants to recovery time to how he performs popular procedures. We welcome you to contact us to ask your question. If you specify, we can anonymously include your question on this Q & A page to help other people like you.


General Cosmetic Surgery Q & A

Q: What type of garment will I need after surgery and how long will I need to wear it?

A: The type of garment needed will depend on the surgery. We will provide you the needed initial garment. Usually, this is worn for 4 weeks and allows the body and tissues to heal into position while also limiting swelling.

Q: Do you use a separate doctor for anesthesia? I am very scared about “going under”!

A: Your anesthesia will be provided by a board certified anesthesiologist. Their sole focus is your anesthesia. They will speak to you before surgery and ask about any of your or your family’s past experiences and discuss any concerns you may have.

Q: If I am not doing a facelift or tummy tuck, is it ok to still smoke?

A: Certain procedures are very dependent on blood supply. Facelifts and tummy tucks are two of those surgeries, but there are others. Over all, the results of your cosmetic surgery are optimized when you are not smoking and I recommend no nicotine of any kind four weeks before and after surgery regardless of the procedure.


Breast Enhancement Q & A

Q: I’m 49 years old. I was wondering if i’m too old for breast augmentation?

A: Too old for Breast Augmentation? More of a consideration than age is your health! If you are in good health, active, and in good mental spirits, age is not that great of a factor. For example, a person in their 30’s that has diabetes, high blood pressure, and constant neck pain would not be a great candidate. Another consideration is why you want breast augmentation. Having it done to improve your self esteem is one thing; but doing it for someone else is completely different. Every person is different in their motivations and situation. We have done breast augmentation on women in their mid sixties; but their mental spirit is still in their 40’s! If you’re interested, come on in for a complimentary consultation and we will talk about it.

Q: I am from Hawaii and interested in having breast implants in Las Vegas due to the high cost in Hawaii. Can I come to your office for breast implants and do aftercare in Hawaii?

A: We have patients come from all over the world. My staff will help coordinate times and dates with you. I would like to see you at least one day before and after surgery. Ideally I want you to stay here for one week. We can conduct your post surgery care visits via the phone, internet, and email in most cases.

Read our Out of Town Patients Guide for great information about traveling to Las Vegas for cosmetic surgery.

Q: How soon can I go back to work after breast augmentation?

A: Getting back to work depends on the activity level required and how well you tolerate the discomfort from surgery. The risk for problems such as bleeding or poor implant position goes down as time passes. If you have a desk job you can likely return in 7-10 days, provided your pain is controlled. You might not, however, be as efficient as you normally are for 3-4 weeks. If your job requires more physical activity, I want you rested at least 2-2.5 weeks. Those whose jobs are physically demanding are best served with 3-4 weeks off.

Q: What is a uni-boob?

A: This is when there is a connection or bridge between the left breast and right breast. The formal term for this condition is “symmastia”. Normally the skin between the breast lies tightly against the occurring are poor implant placement, implant malposition, and the implants being too large.


Body Contouring Q & A

Q: I want a bigger butt, can plastic surgery help?

A: Yes, cosmetic surgery can help you obtain a larger bottom. On your own, training and building your muscles with exercises, such as squats can help. With cosmetic surgery, we can reshape the area by sculpting it with VASER liposuction. This will contour your lower back and around your buttocks to enhance the appearance. Next we take some of your own fat and place it in that area to make it larger. It’s a nice natural appearance and feel.

Q: What is the difference between a mini tummy tuck and a regular tummy tuck? How do you know what you are a candidate for?

A: With a regular (full) tummy tuck, the abdominal skin and muscles are being tightened from the sternum to pubic area. This will flatten the entire abdominal region and typically has a low lying scar going from hip bone to hip bone. A mini tummy tuck focuses on the area below the belly button. It will tighten the skin and muscles in this area and is associated with smaller scar.

Everyone wants the smaller scar that comes with the mini tummy tuck, but in order to get the best results, most often a full tummy tuck is needed. When you look in the mirror and relax your stomach muscles and see fullness all through your abdomen, often times you will need a full tummy tuck. If the fullness is focused below your belly button or you have loose skin limited to that area, likely a mini tummy will give you the results you want.

Q: I am 43; will my skin re-shape itself after liposuction? I am sure not like when I was 20, but will it look normal?

A: How well your skin re-shapes after liposuction depends primarily on the condition of your skin. Stretch marks are an indication that few elastic fibers are left to reshape. If you’ve had significant weight loss, you may have already maximized the skin’s shrinking capacity. Overly sun exposed skin also does not tend to shrink well. In these situations you may need other procedures to maximize your results. If your skin seems to have pretty good elasticity, likely it will shrink well despite your age. The part of your body being treated also plays a role. For example, skin on the hips and back tend to shrink very well where as the inner thigh less well.


Facial Surgery Q & A

Q: When can I be in public after a Rhinoplasty?

A: Typically, you can be back in public around 10 days to 2 weeks and most people who don’t know you won’t give a second glance. You will still have some mild swelling, but it’s often difficult to notice. People who know you may notice a slight difference until around 3 weeks from surgery.